ColossiansOne

Deity · Celtic · c. 1050 CE

The Dagda

Also called Eochaid Ollathair · also recorded as Dagda (per Wikidata)

'The good god' — good at everything rather than morally good — with a club that kills at one end and restores at the other.

36attested

Narrow source base

DisputedThe Good GodCeltic

The good god, where good means good at things rather than morally good — he owns a club that kills with one end and revives with the other, a cauldron nobody leaves unsatisfied, and a harp that orders the seasons. What the surviving text actually does with him is comedy: at Mag Tuired the Fomoire fill a hole in the ground with porridge and require him to eat all of it, and he does. That the fullest scene of an Irish god is a humiliation is not incidental. This material survives because Christian monks wrote it down, and a god who can be laughed at is a god who is safe to preserve, which is why so much of what is known about Irish religion arrives already smiling.

Identity

Where does the name come from?

Where it was actually worshipped

No temples survive. The literature gives him Brú na Bóinne — Newgrange — which was already two thousand years old when the stories that place him there were written.

A figure with temples and a figure that only ever existed on a page are different kinds of thing, and the difference is easy to lose once both are entries in a list.

At a glance

Vitals

Vitals

Also known as

Eochaid OllathairDagda
Named there as
An Dagda
Rank
The Good God
Pantheon
Celtic
Order
Celtic pantheon
Base of operations
No temples survive. The literature gives him Brú na Bóinne — Newgrange — which was already two thousand years old when the stories that place him there were written.
Era
c. 1050 CE
Traditions
Celtic

Traits

Domain
Abundance, druidry, life and death, the seasons
Traditional form
Bearing a club that kills and revives, and an inexhaustible cauldron

Stats

Source base36/100
Standing in pantheonThe Good God
Texts naming it2
Powers attributed4

Known connections

Chain of command

Identified with

1 site

Where was it worshipped?

Attested cult sites, located against the Pleiades gazetteer of the ancient world where it reaches and against Wikidata everywhere else. An absence here is not evidence that no cult existed: a good number of figures never had one, and the entry above says so where that is the case.

Newgrangeorigin

Brú na Bóinne, which was already two thousand years old when the stories that put the Dagda there were written.

Given to him by the literature, long after the mound was built.

53.695, -6.476 · Wikidata Q339503

4 attributed

What is it said to do?

Where these powers cluster

The 4 offices attributed to The Dagda, grouped by kind. Segment width is the share of powers falling in each category.

A bar dominated by one colour means a specialist; an even spread means a figure the sources credit with almost anything.

  • material2
  • transformation1
  • malefic1

2 texts

Which texts say so, and where do they disagree?

When these texts were written

Each dot is one of the 2 texts that names The Dagda, placed at that text's approximate date.

A wide spread means the figure was carried across many centuries and traditions; a tight cluster means a single period produced the whole record.

2 texts, all given the same approximate date

Where the texts differ

  • Name: given as An Dagda, The Dagda
Lebor Gabála Érenn & the Mythological Cycle11th c., from older oral material
An DagdaChief of the Tuatha Dé Danann

Owns the cauldron that never empties and the club that slays with one end and revives with the other.

The Dagda

The good god in action rather than in a list: he makes a truce, is made to eat an enormous porridge from a hole in the ground as a humiliation, and does it. The Irish material is preserved almost entirely by monks, and the comedy at a god's expense is a large part of why it was preserved at all — a figure being laughed at is safe to write down.

Connections

What is it connected to?

Answered from the sources

Common questions

Which texts mention The Dagda?

ColossiansOne records 2 texts naming The Dagda: Lebor Gabála Érenn & the Mythological Cycle and Cath Maige Tuired (The Second Battle of Moytura). The earliest is Lebor Gabála Érenn & the Mythological Cycle (11th c., from older oral material), which gives the name as An Dagda.

Is The Dagda the same as El?

ColossiansOne records the link as "identified with" rather than as simple identity. Fathers of a pantheon holding both abundance and authority. Where texts disagree about whether two names denote one figure, the disagreement is shown rather than resolved.

What rank is The Dagda?

The Dagda is ranked as The Good God in Lebor Gabála Érenn & the Mythological Cycle. Rank in this material is a claim made by a particular text, not a fixed property of the figure.

How else is The Dagda spelled?

The name appears as An Dagda, Eochaid Ollathair and Dagda. Variation on this scale is the norm: these names cross Ugaritic, Hebrew, Greek, Latin and vernacular transmission, and each step reshapes the spelling. Every profile records the name as each text gives it.

What is The Dagda said to do?

The sources credit The Dagda with 4 distinct powers or offices, including Grants Riches, Raises or Speaks with the Dead, Burns & Slays and Governs Nature. Each is attributed on the profile to the text that claims it. ColossiansOne describes what the texts say; it does not endorse the claims or reproduce them as instruction.

How old is The Dagda?

The earliest attestation in this corpus dates to c. 1050 CE. That is when the name first appears in a surviving text, which is a lower bound rather than an origin — a figure known from three tablets was probably named in many more that did not survive. The Dagda is classified as disputed in ColossiansOne.

Nearest in the corpus

If The Dagda is what you came for, these are next

Chosen by proximity rather than by popularity: the same pantheon first, then the same rank, then the same kind of figure.

Historical depiction of The Morrígan, Celtic Phantom Queen deity

The Morrígan

Phantom Queen · Celtic

54

War-goddess who appears as a crow over battlefields and foretells the deaths below. Sovereignty and slaughter, held in one figure.

DisputedCelticc. 1050 CE
3 sources4 powers

Balor

King of the Fomorians · Celtic

36

Fomorian king of Irish myth whose single eye destroys whatever it looks at. He was killed by his own grandson, exactly as the prophecy he tried to prevent had said.

DisputedCelticc. 1050 CE
2 sources3 powers

Brigid

Goddess of Poets and Smiths · Celtic

36

The Irish goddess of poetry, smithing and healing who invents keening over her son's body at Mag Tuired — and whose name, feast and attributes are carried straight over to a Christian saint.

DisputedCelticc. 100 BCE
2 sources4 powers

Lugh

The Many-Skilled · Celtic

36

The Irish god who gets into Tara by being master of every art at once, and who kills his own grandfather Balor with a sling — the Tuatha Dé Danann's answer to the Fomoire.

DisputedCelticc. 100 BCE
2 sources4 powers

Nuada

King of the Tuatha Dé Danann · Celtic

36

The Irish king who loses his hand in battle and with it his kingship, because the Tuatha Dé Danann will not be ruled by a blemished man — and gets both back when a silver arm is made for him.

DisputedCelticc. 100 BCE
2 sources4 powers

The Fomoire

The Adversary Host · Celtic

36

The enemies of every group that settles Ireland in the Lebor Gabála, and the clearest case in this corpus of a monastic redactor turning a defeated people into demons.

DisputedCelticc. 100 BCE
2 sources4 powers

The books behind The Dagda

Every claim on this profile is attributed to one of these. They are public domain, listed oldest first, and each links to a full text where one is freely available.

Corpus last revised 29 August 2026. A reference site’s credibility rests on being maintained, so this is the date the sourced records last changed — not the date the page was rebuilt.